Boys and girls athletics, basketball, football, lacrosse, rugby, track & field, cheer, wrestling. Youth college scholarships. Westport Police Athletic League-WPAL is a non-profit organization in Westport, CT providing youth athletics and community event

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

REGISTER NOW!

2021-2022 Travel Basketball Tryouts

 Please register now on the Registration Page.

 

*** Players must attend both tryout sessions for their grade ***

* Players are required to wear a mask when inside the building and gym *

 

All sessions will be held at Bedford Middle School

GRADE SESSION 1        SESSION 2
GIRLS 4 Tues, Oct 26 6:00 - 7:00 pm   Thurs, Oct 28 6:00 - 7:30 pm
GIRLS 5 Mon, Oct 11  6:00 - 7:30 pm   Monday, Oct 18 6:00 - 7:30 pm
GIRLS 6 Thurs, Oct 14 6:00 - 7:30 pm   Thursday, Oct 21 6:00 - 7:30 pm
GIRLS 7 Thurs, Oct 14 7:30 - 9:00 pm   Thursday, Oct 21 7:30 - 9:00 pm
GIRLS 8 Tues, Oct 12 7:30 - 9:00 pm   Tuesday, Oct 19 7:30 - 9:00 pm

 

GRADE SESSION 1        SESSION 2
BOYS 4 Mon, Oct 25 6:00 - 7:30 pm   Wed, Oct 27 6:00 - 7:30 pm
BOYS 5 Tues, Oct 12 6:00 - 7:30 pm   Tues, Oct 19 6:00 - 7:30 pm
BOYS 6 Wed, Oct 13 6:00 - 7:30 pm   Wed, Oct 20 6:00 - 7:30 pm
BOYS 7 Wed, Oct 13 7:30 - 9:00 pm   Wed, Oct 20 7:30 - 9:00 pm
BOYS 8 Mon, Oct 11 7:30 - 9:00 pm   Mon, Oct 18 7:30 - 9:00 pm

 

____________________________________

 
 
FALL 2021
 
COACH PACO FABIAN'S 
GIRLS PAL BASKETBALL CLINICS
 
Girls (Grades 3 - 8) are invited to participate in Coach Paco Fabian’s basketball clinics.
Coach Fabian is the Varsity Girls Basketball Coach at Staples
and will be assisted by the talented Staples Wreckers girls basketball team and coaching staff. 
 
The goal is to improve the fundamentals of basketball through
ball handling, shooting, dribbling, passing,defense, court positioning and footwork.
Players will be grouped by age and ability level.
The Field House at Staples has numerous courts.  
 
WHEN: MONDAYS and THURSDAYS 
 
DATES: September 20th  - October 28th, 2021 
 
TIME: 6:30pm - 7:45pm
 
WHERE: Staples High School Field House
 
PRE-REGISTER: Email:   
*Please include player name, age and day(s)
 
COVID Protocols:  PLEASE have all players wear a mask while attending the clinic.  Parents will be asked to stay outside of the Field House.  Social distancing will be observed between drills and gameplay.
 
COST:
FULL SESSION, Both Days (12 classes) = $290 
ONE DAY A WEEK (6 classes) = $170 
Individual clinics if you can not commit to the 6 week session = $35 each class
*If you miss a clinic, you can come to the other day.
 
Please let Coach Fabian know if the time does not work.  If these times do not work for a certain age group, another night may be feasible.
 
**Payments can be made by: 
Cash
Check- Dennis Fabian
Apple Pay- Paco Fabian 2039439927
Zelle - Dennis "Paco" Fabian 2039439927 
 
 
 
 

____________________________________

2020-21 Basketball Team Selections

 

GIRLS 8

Zoe Alpert - Sabina Cherry - Norah Fuld - Ella Harrington - Poppy Harrington - Samantha Henske -

Dylan Liebowitz - Sofia Martin - Bridget Menninger - Avni Mittal - Katherine Phelps - Aviva Ross - Kate Weitz

 

GIRLS 7

Emma Asiel - Marley Belzer - Charlotte Booth - Riley Gullans - Freya Harvey

Maddie Johnson - Sadie Katzner - Reese Rein - Taylor Sloditskie - Nicole Tooker - Sarah Von Dohlen

 

GIRLS 6

Michaela Alvarez - Riley Caney - Alison Dennett - Emme Dorfman - Liv Gaines - Camilla Garfield

Isabella Grimm - Beatrice Lundberg - Sienna Schwartz - Samantha Selig - Chloe Smith

 

GIRLS 5

Georgia Allen -  Maeve Best - Jayden Blatt - Naomi Fridman - Cari Gordon

Dani Hill - Kiera Reilly - Piper Salik - Emily Shiel - Annika Soni - Addison Talbott - Samantha Weitz

 

GIRLS 4

Millie DiGiovanni -  Hayley Fallquist - Lillian Hallett - Presley Heyer - Olivia Lambert - Caitlin Martire

Scarlett Mermagen - Payton Neumyer - Dani Peffer - Emme Seltzer- Amelie Thomas - Hope Vengrow

 

 

BOYS 8 BLUE

Will Borowsky, Nick Brodsky, Brady Dennett, Kyle Dulak, Charlie Leahy, Cormac Mulvey,

William Murray, Jack Schwartz, Nathan Smith, Adam Udell

 

BOYS 8 WHITE

Andre Albanese, Matt Allen, Zachary Belzer, Charlie Bowman, Jake Davis,  Grant Hill, Jadon Laitmon,

Andrew Oppenheimer, Cam Prior, Aaron Varsov

 

BOYS 7 BLUE

Nate Bernstein, Sam Clachko, Zach Fallquist, Drew Hill, Aman Islam, Emmanuel Jouissance,

Jake McGeehan, Marco Parente, Jared Sale, Jackson Talbott, Mason Tobias

 

BOYS 7 WHITE

Adriano Carpi, Owen Goldfarb, Graham Griffin, Samson Heyer, Jack Jacob,  Jack Leonard,

Gavin Mayr, Gus Palmer, Oliver Vynerib, Blake Watkins, Sam Zinzi

 

BOYS 6 BLUE

Max Benke, Jonah Bomback, Jonathon Greenspan, Austin Heyer, Dhilan Lowman, Nate Maurillo,

James Moneyhon, Thomas Scott, Ryder Sklar, Asher Vengrow, Owen Wood

 

 BOYS 6 WHITE

Luke Bernier, Greyson Downes, Charlie Fitch, Aaron Fortunoff, Owen 

Green, Emmett Hallett, Declan Jandora, Ethan Katzner, Cass Murtagh, Thomas Pretty

 

 BOYS 5 BLUE

Levi Belzer, Grant Bozeman, Patrick Brennan, Dylan Corbet, Tyler Gorin, 

Christopher Healy, Lucas Klein, Declan Mayr, Case Robinson, Nolan Walters

 

BOYS 5 WHITE

Harlan Bauer, Caden Ceman, William Fischer, James Fisher, Evan Freeman, Cameron Herold, Quinn Levinson,

Hugo Liebert, Mateo Riera, Kona Schwartz, Harrison Walsh

 

BOYS 4

Cameron Benton, Brody Chlupsa, Bumper Christoph, William Daw, Justin Goldshore, TJ Hegarty,

Wyatt Johnson, Christopher Lambert, Trey Mancusi-Ungaro, Luke Moneyhon, Noah Smith, Micah Turner